MHG16730 - Former Ullapool Parish Church & Burial Ground, West Argyle Street, Ullapool

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MUSEUM (In use, 20th Century - 1996 AD to 1996 AD)

Full Description

Thomas Telford, 1829. Plans and specifications by James Smith. Standard Parliamentary T-plan church; coursed squared rubble, harled flanks and rear; contrasting tooled ashlar dressings. Depressed arched outer doors in south elevation with similarly detailed paired windows in centre bays with standard cast-iron 2-light, latticed glazing. Similar windows in end gables and in east and west elevations of T-wing. Standard bellcote at west gable apex; slate roofs. Interior; plain galleried interior. Burial ground; pair squared dressed rubble gate piers with caps; coped drystone wall. <1>

Telford Parliamentary Church, now in use as a local museum. <2>

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Galleries for new church. British Society willing to accept a plan to cover costs by seat rents, if such should prove adequate.
1828 GD/9/18/152

Question is raised of building a Gallery in the New Church. The British Society refused to meet the additional cost meantime. The plan which had been adopted would allow of galleries being erected later.