MHG16736 - Balnacoil Lodge

A late 19th-century hunting lodge.

• HUNTING LODGE (Built, 19th Century - 1878 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A late 19th-century, asymmetrical two-storey double pile shooting lodge. Architectural details are available in Historic Scotland's listed building report (see link to website). <1>

A comprehensive photographic record of the lodge and outbuildings was submitted to the HER in June 2009 in connection with planning consent for alterations and the demolition of some outbuildings attached to the north side of the main building. The outbuildings in question are constructed mostly from corrugated iron, with some decorative fixtures, and were last used as a games room, store and coal shed. <2>