MHG16820 - Dan Sleigh's Cottage, 12 Camastianavaig

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

19th century, single storey traditional gabled cottage of 3 bays with centre door. Rubble; rounded corners; pronounced batter; thick walls; renewed gable end stacks; corrugated iron roof; single bay addition to south gable.

Dan Sleigh's Cottage was formerly whitewashed but this has (since 1982) been stripped and the stone re-pointed (by 1998). <1>

The building was on the Buildings At Risk register, maintained by The Scottish Civic Trust, between 1996, when it was noted as falling into disrepair, and 2010. It has now been restored and is occupied. <2>