MHG16853 - Barn and Steading, Achtertyre Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Barn: early 19th century cruck framed hay/threshing/winnowing barn. Coursed rubble, rounded corners; louvred side and gable end vents. 3 pairs scarfed crucks survive, all jointed at wallhead height, each joint with 3 wooden pegs and one iron bolt; iron spur to each cruck blade at wallhead height. Corrugated iron roof. Measures 60' x 15' on plan. Raised
circular horse-walk at east side of barn. Steading: small U-plan steading, single storey of differing heights; harled rubble; 4th side enclosed by rubble wall; slate roof. <1>

On the Buildings at Risk register, maintained by The Civic Trust for Scotland, between 1996 and 2010. Were reported as derelict, now in use and maintained as agricultural buildings. <2>