MHG1695 - Castle Mestag

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Castle Mestag (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1970)

Castle Mestag: On a detached rock stack, occupying nearly whole summit, has been a small keep, now reduced to a few courses of masonry. Except by means of bridge, position is inaccessible. There appears to be no extant history of structure and its existence is merely referred to in OSA (1797).
OSA 1797; RCAHMS 1911.

The ruins of Castle Mestag have been reduced to a section of walling along entire length of SE side, and another piece on NE side, some 3m long and 2m high. There does not appear to be any further walling along NW and SW sides, but this is conjectural as site is inaccessible.
Visited by OS (R B) 24 February 1965.

No change to the previous field report. Site inaccessible.