MHG1698 - Bught O'Camm Promontory Fort

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Fortified promontory on W side of Stroma island.
Info from E McGillivary, Librarian, Kirkwall, Orkney to OS, 1 May 1973.

ND 3498 7855. A fort consisting of an earth and stone rampart blocking off sheer-sided, level-topped promontory of Bught o' Camm to enclose an area some 70m N-S by 30m transversely. The rampart stands 1m high on landward side and has an average spread of 6m. Towards W end, stripping of inside of rampart has revealed slab-facing; at this point a width of 2.3m can be estimated. In from E end is a 3m gap that may be an original entrance, but could be a later break. To E of gap, the rampart has been partially quarried away. There is no evidence of any structures within fort. An early-modern drain follows outside edge of rampart to veer away towards W.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 8 July 1982.

This fort is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britian and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>