MHG16989 - Former Drill Hall - Castle Street, Dornoch

The former Dornoch drill hall, added to the west gable of the former Dornoch prison in 1896-7.

• DRILL HALL (Built, 19th Century - 1869 AD to 1897 AD)

Full Description

The Dornoch drill hall was built in 1842-50 as a jail and, on closure, sold and converted to use as a drill hall, in 1896-97. It is in Scottish baronial style. The entrance to the drill hall was added to the west gable - two storeys and two bays with a round-headed recessed entrance masking doorways to both jail and drill hall, and a three-light transomed and mullioned window; a similar window is centred on the first floor, set in a crowstepped gable. There is a turret at the corner. Both jail and drill hall have crowsteps and slate roofs throughout. The drill hall occupies much of the yard behind the jail and is still a TA centre with an indoor firing range. The jail and part of the Drill hall is now a shop.
In 1914 the hall was base for "F" Company, 2nd Lovat's Scouts, and the base for "B" Company, 5th battalion, Seaforth Highlanders.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <1> <2> <3>

The building was listed, together with the prison at Category B in 1971.

The building was assessed and considered for designation by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 05/02/2015. The exterior and ground floor interior were seen during the visit. It was considered that the building continued to meet the listing criteria but it was recommended that the statutory address and listed building recorded be amended. <4>

The statutory listing address and listed building recorded were amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <5>