MHG43004 - Old Jail - Castle Street, Dornoch

Dornoch old jail, by Thomas Brown, 1842-50.

• PRISON (Built, 19th Century - 1842 AD to 1850 AD)

The building, with the adjacent (but later) former drill hall was listed at Category B in 1971.

The building was assessed and considered for designation by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 05/02/2015. The exterior and ground floor interior were seen during the visit. It was considered that the building continued to meet the listing criteria but it was recommended that the statutory address and listed building recorded be amended. <1>

The statutory listing address and listed building recorded were amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <2>