MHG16990 - Clynelish Farm Steading and Dairy

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:

NC80NE0047 Clynelish House, Laundry and Walled Garden
NC80NE0045 1, 2 and 3 Clynelish Farm Cottages
NC80NE0046 4 Clynelish Farm Cottages

This large and impressive square planned steading was completely rebuilt in 1866. It was built into a slope and had three covered cattle courts, a steam-powered threshing barn (all machinery gone) on the first floor level with loft above and cart lodges below. The site opens down slope to the N and there is a detached dung house to the N approached by a 'draw bridge' from the passageway through the barn range behind the cattle courts. There is also a detached dairy within the complex, a steel framed dutch barn, pig styes, a large farmhouse, a laundry building and a row of worker's houses. The steading and assocoated buildings was in mostly good condition and was still in use on the dates of survey.
Visited by RCAHMS (GJD), February 1994; see NMRS MS 744/95.