MHG17021 - Royal Marine Hotel, Golf Road, Brora

Summary

Royal Marine Hotel, built as a private residence in 1911-1914 by Arts and Crafts architect, Robert Lorimer.

• HOTEL (20th Century to 21st Century - 1910 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Architect Sir Robert Lorimer, 1911-14. 2 storey and attic asymmetrical house built round a courtyard. Squared rubble plinth, harl above with tile hanging on 2 storey, canted bays. Built for C H Ackroyd. <1>

Famous Arts and Crafts architect, Robert Lorimer, designed the Royal marine Hotel as a private house. Uts elegant interiors included fittings from Aultnagar Lodge, the holiday retreat of millionaire philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. <2>