MHG17064 - Migdale Hospital - Bonar Bridge

The former Migdale Hospital at Bonar Bridge.

• HOSPITAL (Built, 19th Century - 1870 AD to 1870 AD)
  • POOR HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The former Migdale Hospital at Bonar Bridge, originally built as a poorhouse, subsequently acquired by the NHS.

The building was listed at Category B in 1984.

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. The building was originally built as a Victorian ‘poorhouse’ but was later obtained by the NHS, and was most recently used as a long-stay facility for the elderly. A new hospital opened in 2011, and this building closed. It was sold in 2013 to a private buyer, but the old buildings are currently (2014) boarded up. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap. <2>