MHG17115 - Foot Bridge Over River Oykel, Brae Doune

• SUSPENSION BRIDGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 441 013). Suspension footbridge, Brae Doune, built 1938. A 300ft (97m) span bridge, with steel-girder pylons, wire-rope cables and iron-rod suspenders. The deck is wooden and the railing is of woven wire.
J R Hume 1977a.

(Suspension bridge of wire rope and unstiffened deck type with iron or steel pylons: location incorrectly cited as NG 441 013). Built in 20th century by J M Henderson and Co. Ltd., Aberdeen, engineers (ref. H7975). Steel girder pylons, wire-rope cables, iron rod suspenders, wooden deck, woven wire railings. Span about 220 ft (67m). Public footbridge.
J R Hume 1977b.

(Name cited as Tuitean Bridge). This bridge was built in 1938 by John Henderson and Co. of Aberdeen, has a span of 300 ft (91.5m) and appears disused.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries a footpath over the River Oykel, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Kincardine and Creich.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 May 1998.