MHG17294 - Store/Fish House, Fishing Station by Dorlin, Shiel Bridge

A 2-storey fish house, part of a fishing station by Dorlin.

• STOREHOUSE (Early, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1850 AD)
  • FISH HOUSE (Early, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Store/fish-house; 2-storey, irregular 4-bay west facing building with single storey lean-to extensions at north and south gables, projecting west as low gabled wings, forming U-plan court to front. All rubble with tooled rubble dressings. Off-centre wide doorway with double leaf plank doors; pair similar openings in 1st floor; symmetrical fenestration with multi-pane glazing in outer bays. 4 ground floor windows in rear elevation. End stack to south gable; square apex finial at north; slate roofs.

Part of fishing station complex, with two icehouses, much altered, which are not part of the listing. <1>