MHG17322 - Former Smithy - Neptune's Staircase, Caledonian Canal, Banavie

Summary

An early C19 former smithy beside the Caledonian Canal at Neptune's Staircase, Banavie. It was listed with the nearby former workshop, stables and sawpit in 1971.

• WORKSHOP (19th Century - 1880 AD to 1890 AD)

Full Description

An early C19 former workshop beside the Caledonian Canal at Neptune's Staircase, Banavie. It was listed at Category C with the nearby former workshop, stables and sawpit in 1971. (Formerly described as former smithy)

The category was changed from C to B and the statutory address and listed building record were updated as part of the Scottish Canals estate review (2013-14). <1>