MHG17351 - Possible Township, Tobar Kiltavie, Flodigarry

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Undated)
  • WELL (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) HOLY WELL? (Undated)

Full Description

Kildorais in Flodigarry is noted by the NSA (1845) as one of the Cills of Kilmuir, and of pre-Viking date. It is listed by Cockburn (J H Cockburn 1954), as Kildavie Chapel, Flodigarry. There is a Tobar Kiltavie at NG 464 718 (OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., 1904).
Flodgery is noted as a village in Martin's time (M Martin 1934)
NSA 1845; M Martin 1934; J H Cockburn 1954.

At NG 464 718, immediatley to the E of the Flodigarry House Hotel, in a little hollow in the hillside, is the spring known as Tobar Kiltavie. The hotel proprietress confirmed the name of the spring, but could not indicate the site of the chapel. A perambulation of the area was negative.
No depopulation in the form of ruined houses was seen in the area. Visited by OS (A S P) 22 April 1961.

5.01 centred on 4645 7190 Buildings; Enclosure