MHG17412 - Midden/house site, Bay of Sannick

• OCCUPATION SITE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • MIDDEN (Undated)

Full Description

Site visit with Paul Humphreys who monitors the condition of this site 1/7/2003. He is now of the opinion that this is a house site of more than one phase. He refers to finding pottery that is red & thick & crude which he believes is Bronze Age & finer black pottery which he thinks is iron age. A distinct mound with possible earthwork banks to rear, no finds visible on day of visit - HAW 7/2003

ND37SE 34 397 733
A small knoll, situated on a raised beach terrace in bay of Sannick, was found to contain a midden deposit which included marine shells and fragments of stone. Material had been collected from sheep eroded sections by P Humphreys over a period of years, including bones and potsherds. A cut feature was visible in eroding section and may, along with a quantity of stone, provide evidence for a structural element to site. The site has been heavily eroded and appears to represent only a small portion of a more substantial site which appears to date from the Iron Age or later.
T Pollard and P Humphreys 1993