MHG1742 - Boat Burial, Huna Hotel

• SHIP BURIAL (CULTURE 800; CULTURE NORSE; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Full Description

A Norse boat burial was recorded by Curle in 1935 about 220m W of Huna Hotel (?Huna Inn: ND 3613 7359:OS 6" 1873). Finds included timber, rivets, a chain and metal objects. There is now no trace. CAN 034.
C E Batey, Caithness Coastal Survey, 1980

The area is overlaid by recent building work and landscaping.
Visited by OS 7 May 1982.

The original notes for Caithness Coastal Survey (Batey 1980) place this mound at ND 359 736, 200 yards W of Huna Hotel rather than 220m. Also it states that burial is 120 feet above HWM. Therefore it is almost certain that ND37SE 18 (ND 3599 7363) is true location of burial and that this site is incorrect. See MS/154, NMRS.
Info from RCAHMS (FO) 17 March 1997