MHG17478 - Pins, Kintradwell

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

In Dunrobin Castle Museum are miscellaneous relics "from Kintradwell."
A small bronze buckle; vitreous paste bead (possibly from souterrain NC90NW 3; Acc No: 1880-9); and 2 Celtic brooches (see MHG9780). Visited by OS (W D J) 3 April 1962.

A bronze pin with wrap-around head, 2.45ins long - Acc No: 1880.11. A pin, possibly of bronze, 1.4ins long - Acc No: 1880.12 - both presented to the museum by a Major Houston, and possibly from Kintradwell. Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.

Photographs of the pins, on display in Dunrobin Museum, were submitted to the HER by a participant in a Community Timeline course, run by ARCH. <1>

The pins were catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. 1880.11 and 1880.12. It was on display in case 22, shelf C. <2>