MHG17484 - Possible Bronze Age settlement, Rosskeen

Summary

A series of pits and postholes were recorded at Rosskeen. In a number, large fragments of decorated Bronze Age pottery including buckets, bowls and part of a cordoned urn were found. It is probable that they represent features associated with a Bronze Age settlement site.

• SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A series of pits and post holes containing quantities of decorated Bronze Age pottery were found. No certain structures could be identified and it is probable that they were the remains of small buildings secondary to a house outwith the stripped area. Recorded during archaeological supervision of the topsoil strip for the Dingwall - Invergordon British Gas pipeline.
Sponsor: British Gas
J Wordsworth 1993 <1>

In an area of ridge and furrow, between the furrows, a series of pits and postholes were recorded during observation on the route of the Dingwall-Invergordon pipeline. They were filled with a charcoal-rich silt. Though no certain structures could be identified it is probable that they were the remains of small buildings secondrary to a house outwith the stripped area. Large fragments of decorated Bronze Age pottery including buckets, bowls and part of a cordoned urn were found. <2>