MHG17490 - Midden , W bank, Rosskeen Burn

A fragmentary shell midden some 6m in diameter was found on the W bank of the Rosskeen Burn.

• SHELL MIDDEN (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC? to 1900 AD?)

A fragmentary shell midden some 6m in diameter was found on the W bank of the Rosskeen Burn. It consisted largely of oyster and winkle shells. The lower half was capped by a probable fluvial deposit of sand up to 60mm thick. Recorded during archaeological supervision of the topsoil strip for the Dingwall - Invergrodon British Gas pipeline.
Sponsor: British Gas
J Wordsworth 1993 <1>

Above the Rosskeen Burn were the much truncated remains of a shell midden (site 11) consisting largely of oyster and winkle shells.
A deposit of shells extending 7m by 6m into the stripped area was revealed lying on the break of slope down to the Rosskeen Burn. It was nowhere more than 140mm thick. The strip was widened here to facilitate access during the pipe crossing under the burn. It had been badly disturbed both by ploughing and machining as this led down to a water crossing. It also lay primarily on the running track for pipeline vehicles. The deposit consisted primarily of winkle and mussel shells. A few flecks of charcoal were noted but these were very infrequent. The lower half of the deposit lay directly on the glacial till and was sealed by a layer of clean sand. The soft nature of this sand meant it was easily disturbed by pipeline vehicles and personnel. It is tempting to consider this the remains of a mesolthic shell midden , located not far from the old shore line. The sand could possibly be the remnants of the tsunami deposit recorded by Dawson, Smith and Long (1990) but this might be an inference too far C14 dating and further sand exposures being recorded along the banks of the burn. <2>