MHG17632 - Cromarty Castle

• MOTTE (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TOWER HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

The sheriffdom of Cromarty first appears on record in 13th century; in 1470 Urquharts, hereditary sheriffs since mid-14th century, were granted royal permission to build a tower or fortalice on motte of Cromarty and to equip it with suitable defences. Judging from the evidence of later architectural drawings and descriptions, the stone castle that was erected in later 15th century appears to have been a very substantial L-plan tower, bigger and more sophisticated than any surviving late medieval structure in this area. An extensive range of domestic buildings was added in 1632 by father of the great Sir Thomas Urquhart, but proposals to rehabilitate castle as a barracks after 1745 Rebellion came to nothing and castle was demolished 1772 during construction of Cromarty House.
H Miller 1887; W Macfarlane 1900; W M Mackenzie 1922; 1948; RCAHMS 1979; G Stell 1986.

Location cited as NH 787 675; classified as motte.