MHG1767 - Broch, Upper Sour

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1970)

A large grassy mound, sloping away gradually to S, and containing ruins of a broch at its N end, has been quarried to some extent, but no wall is exposed anywhere. The diameter of the mound has been from 60 to 70ft, and some 8 or 9ft in height.
RCAHMS 1911

Classified as a broch. A Graham 1949

The greatly mutilated remains of grass-covered mound are now almost square due to ploughing on two sides; it now measures 33m across by 2.7m high. The only distinguishable feature is a small kerb-like section 0.3m high on SE side. There is a modern cairn on N segment.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 16 February 1965

The remains of a broch surviving as a mound surmounting a larger mound, all overgrown with rough grass. The broch mound is about 18m diameter and 1.5m high but it is truncated on N side by ploughing, and mutilated by surface quarrying. A content of slabs is exposed in N flank. The larger mound is as described by the previous authorities. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 February 1982

'Broch', Upper Sour. Dimensions: 35 x 34m. Subcircular grass-covered mound 4m high quarried on the SW side. Coursing is visible on the NW side. At the top there is a platform 16m in diameter, surmounted by a modern cairn.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND16 16 UPPER SOUR ND/1085 6056
Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a large grassy mound 2.4-2.7m (8-9ft) in height in which no traces of masonry can be seen. This is another classic Caithness 'mound on mound' site [3] and it has been partly quarried.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 16 SW 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 35, no. 114: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 639. <1>