MHG1768 - Braal Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Braal Castle (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1970)

The ruins of Braal Castle are situated at rear of present mansion, on N bank of Thurso River. The tower is a rectangular, rubble-built structure measuring externally some 35 by 37ft and existing to level of top of second storey. The walls are from 8-10ft in thickness. The entrance door is on first floor level through the SW angle and just within it staircase rises to right in thickness of wall.
The castle probably dates from 14th century. In 1375 or 1376, Robert II granted to his son David Stewart, Castle of Brathwell and all lands thereof. In 1547, castle was in the possession of George, Earl of Caithness.
D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Braal Castle, a roofless shell as described by previous authorities, and now in danger of collapse.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 February 1982

Braal Castle. Structure conforms to OS description, but not entered as in a dangerous state of dilapidation.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995