MHG17699 - Farmstead - Widow's Banks

A farmstead at Widow's Banks.

• FARMSTEAD (17th Century to 18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1800 AD?)

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet x). It is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1987).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 September 1995.

A farmstead comprised of a longhouse, a second building and an enclosure identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Longhouse structure measuring 32m in length; probable ancillary structures to S and SE, and traces of enclosure walls to NW and W. Probable correct location of Widow's Banks (MHG 17699; ND06SW 148), depicted on OS 1st edition map. <1>

There are also areas of rig cultivation to the southeast visible in the LiDAR data and slight indications that the enclosure to the northwest is itself located within an oval enclosure measuring 54m x 33m [IS-L 12/06/2020]

GIS spatial data amended in 2020.