MHG1771 - Broch, Geise

Brough (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This mound, overgrown with grass, appears to have been a broch, but it has been quarried into and the greater part of the structure has been removed, so that there is now no definite indication off its character. This is possibly the "Pict's house' referred to by Pococke (1774). RCAHMS 1911; R Pococke 1887

Listed as an uncertain broch. A Graham 1949

The grass-covered mound, measuring 26-30m across by 1.5m high, is now so greatly mutilated and robbed that it is impossible to ascertain whether it is a cairn or a broch, although its topographical position tends towards the latter.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 16 February 1965

(ND 1036 6480) Mound (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

As described by previous field investigator. Its size, general shape and location beside a burn suggest a broch, but no wall faces are exposed.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 October 1981

"Broch" Dimensions: 26 x 20m. Circular, grass-covered mound almost completely quarried away, leaving no definite indication of it's character. Orientation E-W.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND16 2 GEISE 1 ('Pict’s house') ND/1036 6480
Possible broch in Olrig, Caithness, consisting of the remains of a grass-covered mound most of which has been removed by quarrying; it stands next to the small Geise Burn, a tributary of the river Thurso. There are no clues as to the nature of the original building which may be the 'Pict’s house' referred to by Pococke in 1760 [3].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 16 SW 9: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 118-19, no. 430: 3. Pococke 1760 in Kemp 1887, 133: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 630-31