MHG1779 - Hut Circle, Skinnet

Mound (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This is a circular enclosure measuring overall some 48 by 53ft with the longest axis NE-SW. There is a hollow towards the SW which may mark position of entrance but the surface is entirely covered with thick turf and details of the interior plan are quite obscure.
RCAHMS 1911.

The enclosure is as described above, but the hollow in the SW appears to be mutilation. The entrance, 1m wide, is in E side.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 16 February 1965

(ND 1330 6262) Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

A hut circle, situated just above River Thurso flood plain, is generally as described above. It measures about 11m N-S by 10m within a widely spread wall, 3-5m broad and 0.6m high. The entrance is as described in the previous field report. There is no evidence of contemporary cultivation; the surrounding area is occupied by more recent land use.
Visited by OS (J B) 6 October 1981

Enclosure. External diameter: 16m. Enclosure formed by a turf wall 2m wide, 0.5m high. No visible entrance.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995