MHG1784 - Site of Possible Broch, Hilliclay

Possible site of a feature that may once have been a broch. The feature is now lost.

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 29 October 1981.

Bronze Buckles found AD 1830 (NAT) OS 25" map, (1968)

No trace of any feature could be found at this site and no further information could be obtained locally.
Visited by OS (R D) 11 November 1965.

Pict's House (NR) (Site of) Bronze Ornaments found here (NAT) OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1872)

While removing this ruin about 1830 there were found in interior, a great quantity of ashes and burned stones, also a number of bronze buckles - five or six whole, and a few broken. The buckles were "in the shape similar to the shoe buckles worn by the Highlanders when dressed in Highland garb". They are now lost.
Name Book 1872. <1>

This site was marked out with a 10 metre exclusion zone in advance of water main renewal, which necessitated re-routing of the planned trench. A watching brief was maintained during ground breaking works in the area which confirmed that any sub surface remains had been successfully avoided. <2>