MHG1788 - Castle of Haimer

Site of castle of Haimer

• CASTLE (BUILT 1560; BUILT POST MEDIEVAL; , Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Assessment of site prior to demolition of farm steadings and WB during. Initial report of substantial stone foundation wall, perhaps 6m long. Plaster of two standards revealed - HAW 3/2004

Castle, of Haimer. No trace of castle, site of which now lies within kailyard of a longhouse. The longhouse has been adapted to serve as a modern barn. Orientation NW-SE. Visited 1986.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

No change. The stone dated 1726 was not located in now semi-ruinous farmhouse.
Visited by OS (J M) 1 October 1981

Haimer Castle. A platform 10m in diameter and 1m high, with a circular, grass-covered stone structure with stone slabs in the centre. Eight courses of walling are visible on NNW side, and the WSW side is cut into by a building.
R J Mercer 1981

ND16NW 8 1423 6713.
Castle of Haimer (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1971)

No trace of a castle at site. Visited by OS (E G C) 18 4 1962

Castle of Haimer or Castle of Haimer (site of): There are some small portions visible and the farmer is still turning up part of its ruins. There is a stone taken out of the ruins, and now built into the farmhouse, on which is the date 1726.
Name Book, 1872