MHG17886 - Old Man of Storr, Skye

• HOUSE (Undated)

Degraded turf and stone house: recorded in July 1994 within the 1 square kilometre area of a proposed tourist development. Full details are lodged with Dualchas, Skye and Lochalsh Museums Service.
Sponsor: Skye & Lochalsh District Council.
Dualchas 1994f. <1>

Immediately to the south of the present ascent path, and 100m to the north of Bearraig Cottaee, on a low grassy mound are the overgrown foundations of a stone and turf structure. The visible remains, which are rectangular in plan have rounded ends, and measure 11m by 5.5m over walls which have spread to 1.5m in width. No door opening is visible. <2>