MHG179 - Standing Stone, Ben Dorrery

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Standing Stone (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

On E shoulder of Ben Dorrery and about 1/2 mile W of Dorrery Lodge is a standing stone measuring 5ft in height above ground, 3ft in breadth and 1ft 2ins in thickness. It faces ENE and WSW and is slightly pointed towards its upper extremity.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This standing stone is as described by RCAHMS; 14m to the S is a large recumbent stone 1.9m long, 0.9m in breadth narrowing to a point, and 0.2m thick. There are no other similar stones nearby.
Visited by OS (W D J) 6 April 1961.

The Standing stone is as described above. The recumbent stone noted by previous OS field investigator is as described except that it has been broken off at pointed end, probably in fairly recent times judging by unweathered appearance of fractured section.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 July 1981.