MHG17915 - Enclosures - Salachaidh, Durness, Sutherland

Summary

Two enclosures surrounded by stone and/or turf banks on the northwest side of Loch Hope, Durness, Sutherland.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

NC45NE 28 Centred on 460 570

Two enclosures, which may have been fields, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxiv). Both enclosures are shown on the current edition OS 1:10,000 map (1989).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 15 August 1995.

These two features were visited in 2011 by C Dagg during a walkover survey for a woodland creation scheme. They are located on gentle west-facing slopes. The boundary dykes are of low turf and rubble construction, and the interior areas stand out as green, grassy patches. There appear to be no associated structures. Both enclosures were located outside the boundary of the proposed planting area, but very close to the fence line. These are most likely to be achadhan, or hill fields, common on the west coast, associated with post-medieval settlement and utilising small patches of better favoured gropund some disyance from the in-bye lands of the township. In this case the nearby township is Arnaboll. <1>

As seen on available aerial photogrpahy the southernmost, and largest, of the two enclosures is more complex than a simple area demarcated by a wall or dyke and there may be evidence of more than one phase of use and/or internal subdivision visible as turf or rubble banks. Despite the limited findings of the 2011 survey there also appears to be a possible occupation site (see MHG55755) several shieling-type structures and/or clearance cairns within the southern half of this enclosure (see MHG55754) and a further, much smaller and rectangular enclosure to the southeast which may or may not be associated (see MHG55756). <2>