MHG1792 - Broch, Everley

• BROCH (CULTURE -43; CULTURE 409; , Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Everley Broch was excavated by Sir Francis Tress Barry. It had an internal diameter of 29ft and a wall thickness of 15ft 6ins. Only 3.5 ft of wall remains and there was no sign of any chambers in 1910. The outbuildings were not excavated. As well as usual quern stones etc, a small piece of 1st century Samian ware, and a fragment of 1st century Roman amber glass vessel used as an amulet, were recovered during excavation. These are now in NMAS. A handled stone cup is also reported from site.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; A Young 1964.

The broch is now visible as a circular grass-covered bank 4.4m wide by 1m high, with traces of inner wall face in N, NW and S. W segment of broch has been almost completely destroyed, and only amorphous remains of possible outworks could be seen on S and W. A grass-covered mound, almost square on plan, in which traces of stonework can be seen, lies on E side of broch. The name could not be verified and handled stone cup could not be located.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 9 September 1965.

Classification of Roman material. A S Robertson 1970.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 12 July 1982.

Roman finds: Yellow-brown frag of a globular jar (Neronian to early Flavian, frag of Samian jar (Antonine date), fragments of samian bowls of Dragendorff 29 and 37 forms. <1>

Finds acquired by the NMS in 1908 also include other bone pins, needles, points, antler rings, wild boar teeth, steatite lamp, stone cups, stone pounders, polishers, whetstones, spindle whorls, stone discs, flint chips, IA sherds of pottery, a clay ball, a part of a jet or jet-like disc, and bronze mounts. Acc. Nos. GA 687-GA 708, GA 713-GA 735, GA 898-900. <2>

This site was included in Mackie's 2007 'The Roundhouses, Brochs and Wheelhouses of Atlantic Scotland c.700 BC - AD 500: Architecture and material culture'. See link below to HES Canmore record which includes the chapter on this site. <3> <4>

There are finds from Everley Broch listed in the Caithness Horizons accession catalogue. These include at least three pounders (ARC137, 138a, 142). <5>