MHG17924 - Prehistoric occupation, Dalmore Farm

Summary

Features, including post holes from a probable roundhouse, a circular post-built building, two grain storage pits and an iron-working site, were recorded on the route of the Dingwall to Invergordon pipeline.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • IRON WORKING SITE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • GRAIN STORAGE PIT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

NH66NE 49 666 690

In an area centred here probable Iron Age settlement was found. The features included post holes from a probable roundhouse, a circular building 8m in diameter with posts c. 100 mm in diameter, two grain storage pits with c. 5 kg of carbonised grain as well as another possible building and an area of iron working represented by hammer scale. Recorded during archaeological supervision of the topsoil strip for the Dingwall-Invergordon British Gas pipeline.
Sponsor: British Gas.
J Wordsworth 1993. <1>

On the E side of the B817 Alness -Invergordon road, the remains of a series of features thought to be prehistoric in date were recovered. These were set into a compact fine gravel. They included a small fragment of a possible roundhouse (site 52), a circular structure (site 43) 8m in diameter with posts c.100mm diameter, two grain storage pits (site 51) and (site 53) as well as another possible building (site 46) and an area of iron working, with pits from which hammerscale was recovered (site 29). 5kg of carbonised grain was recovered from the storage pits. Whilst it is not certain whether these features are contemporary, they do suggest the remains of an Iron Age agricultural settlement. <2>