MHG17927 - Midden - Cuthill Links

A group of prehistoric finds near to an eroding midden.

• MIDDEN (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

A number of sites were investigated by the Tain Archaeology Group during the first stage of a survey of the Cuthill Links post-glacial shingle bar and dune complex in 1993. Work to date indicates the presence of a variable density background scatter of worked stone debris over much of the shingle bar to the N and S of the new bridge. Majority of lithic material recovered consists of struck quartz and quartzite, with small amounts of flint and chert also being noted. A number of eroding midden sites were investigated.
At NH 743 871, a Leaf-shaped quartzite arrowhead, unfinished (broken) leaf-shaped quartzite arrowhead, and abraded stone hammer found near NW edge of eroding midden. <1>

A number of sites were investigated by Tain Archaeology Group during the second stage of a study of the Cuthill Links post-glacial shingle bar and dune complex on the N side of the Dornoch Firth in 1994. Gridded collections were made on a series of transects across the Links. These indicated the presence of distinct working areas associated with the working of quartz, quartzite, chert, and flint, related to a series of eroding midden deposits.
At NH 743 871, gridded surface collection was undertaken over area 18m by 8m across face of eroding midden. The collection produced 43 large flaked quartz chunks, 55 pieces of quartz debitage, 24 pieces of chert debitage, 3 chert cores, 1 retouched chert piece and 1 retouched flint piece. <2>

A rapid coastal zone assessment survey was conducted by Glasgow University Archaeological Research Division (GUARD) along the East Sutherland coastline from Bonar Bridge to Ord Point in 2010. At this location, small section of eroding shell midden were exposed in a small erosional face near top of dune. Concentration of shells & fragments were in a dark sandy soil. Although snow cover prevented full extent and new exposures being located it was located in a relatively stable area of the hinterland. <3>