MHG17987 - Large Curvilinear Pit - Auldearn

• (Former Type) SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Full Description

A possible souterrain was identified from aerial photography in 1992. See link below to HES Canmore record for photos. <1>

Trial Trenching was undetaken in January 2002 by AOC Archaeology Group in advance of a proposed housing development. The alleged souterrain proved to be a large curvilinear pit. Recorded in Trenches 5 and 6, it measured 17 m long by 4 m wide by 1.4 m deep. The feature contained three fills of loamy gravel and sands which overlay a basal fill of black, silty, organic rich sand, 0.05 m-0.10 m in depth. The presence of the organic layer at the base of the pit suggested that it remained open for some time before in-filling occurred. Excavation of these fills produced no obvious evidence in the form of domestic debris, artefacts or industrial material to indicate the function or period of the pit. <2>