MHG17993 - Bloomery, Lubriach

• BLOOMERY (Undated)

Full Description

A possible bloomery site noted here could not be identified, though a burnt horizon was noted below the deep plough/alluvial silts eroding to the N on the bank of the Abhainn Srath a'Bhathaich (River Strath Vaich).
J Wordsworth 1993a. <1>

Report on the investigation of various iron-working mounds in the Ben Wyvis area in Nov. 1992.
See assoc. docs. File.
J Aitken : 05/02/01.

A site reported here was not identified. A charcoal-rich horizon was identified on the river bank at NH 3526 7428 at the base of plough silts which are here some 400mm thick. There was no trace of iron slag in these soils. A search was made of the area adjoining the road on this the west side of the river as far as the bridge that crosses the river Vaich to the south. No trace of iron slag or charcoal was observed. <2>

A charcoal sample possible from this site (or MHG17992) was deposited with Inverness Museum. <3>