MHG18185 - Township - Ruigh Ruadh

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small township comprising six unroofed buildings, four of which are long buildings, and three enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xvii). There are two roofed buildings, three unroofed buildings and what appear to be the walls of four ruined buildings depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 August 1995

There appear to be additional structures not shown on historic and modern mapping visible as earthworks just to the north of the known structures on aerial photographs taken in 2009. <1>