MHG18263 - Skye, Loch an Iasgaich

• PROMONTORY FORT? (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Promontory fort (possible): listed only, no details given.

A promontory fort was reported in 1993 on the NW shore of Loch An Iasgaich (ACFA 1993). Situated on the S side of the point where an unnamed burn empties into the loch, traces of a bank can be seen on satellite imagery, drawn in an arc across the N and W quarters, but the bank itself appears to be of relatively slight proportions, and probably too slight to be a defensive earthwork, and the promontory itself appears to have no natural attributes that would have leant itself to fortification. The area enclosed measures about 27m from NW to SE by 20m transversely (0.04ha). See link below for full Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland site entry. <1>