MHG1830 - Mound - Hill of Yarrows

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Full Description

A round, heather-covered peat mound, 25m in diameter and 1.5m high, with a stone, 0.5m high, standing in the centre.
R J Mercer 1980.

This heather- and grass-grown mound, which measures 6.5m in diameter and 0.3m in height, is situated within a post-and-wire fence at the edge of a ride within Camster Forest. There is no trace of the boundary stone, which formerly stood on the mound and is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix). (YARROWS04 944): Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 10 September 2004.