MHG18331 - Farmstead - Burn of Olgrinbeg, Halkirk

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Longhouse farm (ND1050 5340), comprising;
A: Longhouse. Dimensions: 18.8 x 5.3m. Rectangular tripartite structure. Orientation E-W.
B: Longhouse. Dimensions: 13.5 x 4.4m. Rectangular tripartite structure lying 6m S of and parallel to A. it has bowed sides reaching maximum width of 5.45m incentre. Orientation E-W.
C: Longhouse. Dimensions: 13.5 x 4.9m. Rectangular structure 10m E of B. Orientation N-S.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

A farmstead comprising one roofed long building and two unroofed buildings and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxii). An unroofed building of two compartments is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1995

This farmstead was noted by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland. The more prominent building was located on the southeast side of the burn on the edge of a terrace. It was described as a stone-built longhouse with some mortared joints and three partitions. The walls were 0.5-2.5m high, 0.6-0.7m wide. It measured 26m long northeast to southwest by 3m wide. The central unit has been re-used as a sheep pen. A second possible building was also noted just to the south of the first building's southeast end. Grass- and rushes-covered stone-built footings measured 11m northeast to southwest by 2.5m internally with walls spread 0.8-1.4m wide and standing up to 0.5m high. An annex at the northeast end measured 3m northeast to southwest by 1.8m. <1>
Note: The GIS data has been moved approximately 100m northeast of original point to coincide with Historical OS Map E2 10560 Caithness, AP's, and RoCAS shapefile data. There was nothing to be found of similar description at the original location on any of the aforementioned sources. Additionally, RoCAS erroneously sites this monument as MHG18311, which is in fact a building in Sutherland. S Salem 08/10/2013