MHG18347 - Enclosure - Cnoc Olasdail Plantation, North Dalchork

Ruined enclosure, Cnoc Olasdail Plantation

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An enclosure in an area of cultivation is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxiv). A circular enclosure is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 3 October 1995

A circular drystone enclosure measuring 18m in diameter is situated with dense forestry plantation. <1> <2>

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of the clear felling of a conifer plantation.

Site 2; Enclosure. This site, a circular enclosure as described below is clearly visible on aerial photographs. There is also a less visible sub-square enclosure c.10m to the south which may pre-date the circular enclosure or be less substantially made. They are now in clear felled ground and were not visited. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2016 aerial photographs. <4>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <5>