MHG18388 - Farmstead - Bual-Loid, Halkirk

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A farmstead comprising one roofed, one unroofed and one partially roofed, long building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxii). One unroofed building of two compartments is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1995

This farmstead was visited by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the forestry commission. It included three dykes, a clearance cairn or possible building, and the farmstead longhouse itself. For individual descriptions, please see associated report. <1>