MHG1843 - Rumster Broch

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)
Amended Scheduling Details - Letter received from HS, dated 15/01/03. See assoc. docs. File.
A grassy hillock containing the ruins of a broch. The wall-face is exposed in one or two places, and the overall diameter is 52ft, with a maximum height of 9ft.
RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of a broch, generally as described by RCAHMS. SW segment has been mutilated by quarrying and a short single course of heavy stone in SW arc is all that remains of a wall-face.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 May 1967.

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 23 March 1983.

ND23 10 RUMSTER ND/2125 3725
Possible broch in Latheron, Caithness, consisting of a grassy hillock 2.7m (9ft) high in which one course of a curved wallface, made of heavy stones, is exposed in the south-west arc [1]; this indicates an overall diameter of the building of 15.86m (52ft).
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 23 NW 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 60, no. 219. <1>