MHG18461 - Union Street, Fortrose

• OCCUPATION SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

GR corrected to above from trench location - HAW 11/2003

A trial trenching investigation was carried out in response to potential development of a site situated within the historic core of the medieval burgh of Fortrose. Two trenches c1m by 10m, aligned NW to SE were machine excavated. Trench A revealed c0.7m of a dark, sandy clay, garden soil overlying c0.66m of a lighter, sandy clay deposit. No archaeology deposits or artefacts were discovered.
Trench B revealed two 19th to 20th-century rubbish pits and one horse burial cut into the garden soil. At the junction between this deposit and the lighter sandy clay, demolition spread containing 19th-century pottery was encountered. No evidence of earlier activity was discovered, natural mid-orange, coarse sand was revealed c1.3m below ground surface.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland
J R MacKenzie 1993