MHG18468 - Possible Stone Circle, Upper Cullernie

• STONE CIRCLE (Undated)

'Cremation urn and remains of stone circle? To S of known chambered cairn (NH74NW 4)': No details given.
J Wordsworth 1991. <1>

Identified during observation on route of Nairn to Inverness pipeline. A low hillock c.100m S of the known Chambered cairn had an undecorated urn with a cremation inserted. The mound appeared to be defined by a curving gulley 1m wide by 0.5m deep filled with rounded stones 100mm in diameter. 3 large pits lay outside this feature, one of which had been dug to bury a granite stone 1. 4m x 1m x 0.5m. The presumption is that this represents another burial monument, with its form remaining unclear due to the small fragment excavated. Described as Arc of loose set rounded stones average 160mm diameter set around a low knoll that lies to the S of the chambered cairn at Upper Cullernie. 3 large pits adjacent to this include 1 containing elongated granite boulder 1.4m x 1m x 0.50m. Cremated burial in undecorated urn lay in a small pit to the SW. <2>