MHG18530 - Township, Tigh Fiodha

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A township comprising four roofed and one unroofed building, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxix). Six roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 September 1995

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. The township of Tigh Fiodha has developed into a modern settlement. A number of large drystone walls are apparent running across the heather and bracken moorland to the east of the township but these would appear to be no older than 19th century. <1>