MHG18531 - Building - Lochinver

• BUILDING (Undated)

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxix). A roofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 September 1995

A building is depicted as unroofed on the OS first edition map. It has a lower half to two-thirds built of stone; the new roof of the building is modern concrete and is currently used as a garage. The building measures 9m x 5m x 3m. <1>

The building referred to in <1> is not the same as that as shown on the OS 6" map. That building is clearly shown to the north of the trackway to Loch nan Deala. The existing building used as a garage is on the south side and is not shown on the OS 1st Edition map. It is, however, shown as unroofed on the 2nd Edition. It is also not clear that the unroofed building referred to by the former RCAHMS is actually the same as what is there now. [IS-L 01/08/2018]

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS 1st Edition map. <2>