MHG1856 - Broch, Achavar

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

The remains of a broch, now represented by a mound 6 ft high and 68ft in overall diameter. There is a circular depression, about 20ft in diameter, in the top and the mound has been subjected to stone-robbing, but no part of the structure is visible.
Between the base of the broch and the steep slope of the ridge on the N a terrace, some 15 to 20ft broad, runs out towards the N and S.
RCAHMS 1911.

The much-mutilated remains of a broch, as described. The terrace is basically a natural platform which has been levelled and scarped slightly into the hillock on which the broch stands, to form a fairly modern cultivation platform. It is immediately W of the broch and runs N-S.
Broch resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 3 May 1967.

ND23 1 ACHAVAR
ND/2617 3697
Possible broch in Latheron, Caithness, consisting of a mound standing on the north end of a rocky ridge, 1.8m (6ft) high and 20.7m (68ft) in overall diameter, with a circular depression in the top. No part of the structure is visible.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 23 NE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 53, no. 199. <1>