MHG18605 - Milton of Cawdor

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) THRESHING MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(Location cited as NH 847 503). Mill, Cawdor, probably early 19th cent. A one-storey and attic rubble building, on a rectangular plan, with the kiln at one end. On the gable of the lower part is the skeleton of a mid-breast, shrouded-paddle wood and iron wheel, with wooden spokes, 2ft 7ins (0.79m) wide by 13ft (3.96m) diameter, driving a single pair of stones.
J R Hume 1977.

GR corrected to position on 1st ed OS described as "Corn & Flour Mill. "Sluice" to S and water supply. NB the water supply extends to the N to supply a wauk and then a sawmill as well - HAW 10/2002