MHG18628 - Hut circle - Cnoc Na Fuarachad, Skye (Coille nan Groben)

Hut circle, 13m diameter (no other details given).

NG 628 133 Excavation began at Easter 1994 on a hut circle at Coille nan Groban. Poor weather resulted in recovery of only the latest phases of activity. Work will continue next season.
Details lodged with Dualchas, Skye and Lochalsh Museums Service.
Sponsors: Skye & Lochalsh District Council, Manchester University.
Wildgoose, Burney and Miket 1994a.

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to location as seen on 1999-2001 APs. <1>

This hut circle is one of at least three sites that were investigated by Charles Burney of the University of Manchester in 1993. Two of these (Site A, Coille A' Ghasgain, MHG13992; Site B, Cnoc Na Fuarachad, MHG18628) are published in the 1994 DES, and an interim report for Site A was published in the Manchester Archaeological Bulletin (volume 8). Site C, Achnacloich (MHG61384) does not appear have have been published anywhere, although pottery from the site and a site plan is held in the Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre. The DES entry for Site A indicates that the site archive was lodged with what is now the Skye and Lochalsh Archive centre, which does contain some finds from the site, and it is likely that the archive for all three sites was sent here. Correspondance with the Archive Centre has discovered that there are still boxes to be added to the database which may contain further archive material from these sites. GW 05/12/19